Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

I write this review in two language in bahasa and english. So, if you want to read it in english please scroll down. Thank you.


image

Judul                    : Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

Tanggal tayang : 16 Nopember 2016

Sutradara            : David Yates

Produksi              : Warner Bros

Durasi                   : 130 menit

Jenis film             : Fantasi

Petualangan penulis Newt Scamander di Komunitas rahasia New York dari penyihir dan penyihir tingkat tinggi tujuh puluh tahun sebelum Harry Potter membaca bukunya di sekolah. – CGC Blitz

Nah seperti yang sudah diketahui ya bahwa ini adalah buku lain dari J.K. Rowling tentang dunia sihir. Jika ada yang bertanya – tanya ini tuh cerita sebelum apa sesudahnya Harry Potter? Ini cerita tujuh puluh tahun sebelum Harry Potter. Nah dibuka dengan OST Harry Potter membuat aku sendiri jadi bernostalgia dengan film ini. Karena aku emang belum baca buku seri ini merasa terhibur dengan filmnya. Pun karena kemarin nontonnya 2D aku rasa juga kalau ambil yang 3D version it will not disappointed the audience. Karena visual effects nya ya sama bagusnya dengan film Harry Potter The Deathly Hallows part 1. Ketika ketiga pemeran lebih banyak berada diluar Hogwarts.

Setelah lagu pembuka yang membuat kita bernostalgia, kita mulai diperkenalkan dengan pemeran utamanya. Yap , dia adalah Newt Scamander. Seorang penulis asal Inggris yang menaruh minat lebih pada hewan – hewan gaib yang bisa kita bilang agak sedikit buas ya. Pemerannya Eddie Redmayne menurut aku over all perannya benar – benar menunjukkan penyayang binatang. Dia rendah hati, pemalu, dan sabar dalam menjelaskan bahwa binatang – binatang gaib ini tidak buas hanya perlu diberi perlakuan tertentu agar jinak. Karena tidak semua orang mengerti binatang – binatang tersebut mereka lebih memilih membunuhnya daripada memahami si binatang. Namun, buat aksen British dari Mr Scamander ga begitu terasa.

Film ini tidak terlalu banyak mantra seperti di film Harry Potter tapi aku tetap menikmati filmnya. Setelah dihitung kurang lebih kayaknya kurang dari 10 tapi lebih dari 5 para pemeran meluncurkan mantera – manteranya. Beberapa seperti Accio dan Ravelio aku pernah denger sebelumnya. Mungkin karena pemerannya udah bukan siswa lagi kali yah jadi gak usah diucapkan udah langsung keluar lewat tongkat ajaibnya. Nah yang paling takjub adalah payung bening yang mereka keluarkan dari tongkat ketika hujan turun. Oh I love that scenes. Hujan dan New York benar – benar perpaduan yang sempurna.

By the way ini latar belakangnya di New York (again). Setelah baca buku beberapa latarnya New York jadi bener – bener menyadari bahwa New York is a big apple for anyone. So, kalau di Hogwarts kita kenal orang yang bukan penyihir sebagai muggle di New York mereka memanggilnya dengan NoMag (no maj) means no magic people. Jadi, di kota ini tuh terdapat teror yang buat orang – orang bukan penyihir bikin bingung dan saksinya menceritakan hal yang gak masuk akal susah diterima akal sehat. Buat orang – orang penyihir jelas ini ulang sihir walaupun mereka gak tau juga ini ulah siapa hewan gaib atau penyihir. Di tahun yang sama di daerah Eropa terdapat teror dari penyihir hebat yang sedikit diceritakan di Harry Potter The Deathly Hallows part 1. Saat Voldemort mencari tongkat paling sakti (the elder wand). Guess who? *senyum – senyum.

Awalnya kan kirain bakalan serem – serem ya peliharaan Mr Scamander ini ternyata enggak loh. Hewan – hewan yang dipelihara banyak yang lucu – lucu bikin gemes sepanjang nonton. Nah karena ulah mereka yang kabur terjadilah petualangan ini. Nah, petualangan ini gak seru dong kalau cuma melibatkan Mr Scamander sendirian. Makanya dia akan ditemani oleh Mrs Tina Goldstein, Mrs Quinnee Goldstein, dan the only one NoMag Mr Jacob Kowalski. Sebelum nonton film ini kan cuma nonton thriller-nya aja tapi gak kebayang deh bakalan sebagus ini filmnya. Ada part bikin jantung mau copot, ada part kagum sama visual effects-nya, dan ada part yang bikin ketawa – ketawa. Nah, kalau kata aku pribadi sih filmnya bagus banget buat ditonton sama temen ataupun keluarga. Eits buat yang masih dibawah umur 17+ ada part yang harus di-skip ya. Buat aku pribadi film ini gak bikin nyesel nontonnya walaupun  dapet tiket jam 20.00 karena penuh di jam sebelumnya. Gak sabar nunggu tahun 2018 buat nonton sequel yang kedua yippie there is an Albus Dumbledore and Johny Depp.

My fave scene : Bagian Mr Scamander dan Mr Kowalski ngasih makan peliharaan – peliharaan Mr Scamander. The visual effects are really awesome.

Desclaimer : Film ini dapet 9 dari 10 poin. Yeay congrats.


 

Title                   : Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

Date release    : November 16th 2016

Director            : David Yates

Production by : Warner Bros

Duration          : 130 minute

Genre               : Fantasy

The adventure of writer Newt Scamander in New York’s secret community of witches and wizard seventy years before Harry Potter reads his book at school. – CGV Blitz

Nah like we knew that this is another movie which is adapted from J.K.Rowling books about magic world. If you are asking, is this the world before or after Harry Potter adventure? The answer is 70 years before Harry Potter. I like to hear again the OST of Harry Potter, it salves my longing of Harry Potter itself. I’ve never read this book before. All I wanna is to watch the trailer. So I was having fun with it last night. I really enjoy every scene that I watched. If you want to watch it in 3D version I’m not in doubt you’ll enjoy it, cause the visual effects are really great like Harry Potter The Deathly Hallows Part 1, when the characters spent more time out of Hogwarts.

After the OST that makes flew to Harry Potter movie, they introduced us with the main characters. Yap, he is Mr Newt Scamander. A writer from Britain who has a passion for beasts. I can say most of the beasts are wild. Eddie Redmayne acts as a main character, in my opinion he acts like an animal lover. He is humble, shy, and patient while he explains about how to make the beasts feel comfortable, because some of them are being killed by people. People prefers to kill them rather than to understand the beasts. But I’m not hearing the British accent from Mr Scamender.

This movie isn’t like Harry Potter, in which the characters do magic with a lot of spells. If I’m not wrong there was not more than 10 spells that they used. I’ve heard some of them like Accio and Ravelio. I guess because the characters isn’t a pupil anymore like Harry Potter and friends so they just do magic without saying spells. The awesome magic that I like in this movie is a transparent umbrella which comes out from the wand when raining fall to earth. Oh I love that scene. Rain and New York are such a perfect match.

By the way the background in this movie in New York (again). After reading some books which have chosen New York to be its a background makes me realize that New York is a big apple for anyone. So, in Harry Potter a witch and wizard call no-magic people as muggle, in this movie they called it NoMag, which means no-magic people. This city is under terror, for NoMag it makes them confused because they can’t find the terrorist and every witness told something they can’t accept by logic. For witch and wizard, it is just so obvious that all of it happened by magic. Even all they can do is predict the suspect, it might beasts-caused or another witch. In the same year in Europe there is a terror from a great wizard that was shown in Harry Potter The Deathly Hallows Part 1, when Voldemort is seeking the Elder Wand. Guess who? *wink

At first, I thought that the beasts will be wild and frightening. Eh hey they are not like what I thought. Some of them are cute. Nah, the adventure begun because some of them escaped. The adventure will be boring if it just let Mr Scamander alone. So he is accompanied by Mrs Tina Goldstein, Mrs Quinnee Goldstein, and the only NoMag in the bunch Mr Jacob Kowalski. I never imagine this movie will be this great. There were some scenes that made me feel like I’m having heart attack, feel amazed by the visual effects, and some of them made me can’t help but lough out loud. In my opinion, the movie is fantastic, just like the name. So, it would be great if you watch it with your friends or family. For you who are below 17 years old there is a part where you should close your eyes ya. I don’t regret watching it although I have to go home at 10.00 PM, cause I’m did not get a ticket in 07.00 PM. Can’t wait until 2018 there is an Albus Dumbledore and Johny Depp. Yippieee

My fave scene : When Mr Scamander and Mr Kowalski are feeding the beasts. The visual effects are really awesome.

Disclaimer : This movie gets 9 out of 10 point Yeay congrats

Choice of words by Rifky H

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s